Consolidated voting 2017 World Paddle Awards

canoe kayak paddlesports golden paddle world awards nelo ceremony sportscene

Below the results of both the Public and Academy vote for the 2017 World Paddle Awards.

In the column named 'Academy - Round 2' there are only three numbers. This means that these three nominees finished in the top 3 of 'Academy Voting Round 1'. All other nominees also received points in the first round but not enough to make it through to round 2: therefore they received no points in 'Academy - Round 2'. A more detailed explanation, plus an example, can be found here.

 

SPORTSMAN
Nominee

Public

(%)

Academy - Round 2

(% Points)

Total

(% Points)

Rank
Casper Steinfath 7.3   7.3  
Dale Sanders 0.9   0.9  
Hank McGregor 14.3 37.50 51.80 2
Peter Kauzer 33.7 31.25 64.96 1
Tom Liebscher 19.4 31.15 50.55 3
Vit Prindis 24.1   24.1  

 

SPORTSWOMAN
Nominee

Public

(%)

Academy - Round 2

(% Points)

Total

(% Points)

Rank
Sandy Robson 34.2   34.2  3
Rachel Clarke 16.3   16.3  
Lisa Carrington 5.5 37.12 42.62  2
Laurence Vincent-Lapointe 22.3   22.3  
Jessica Fox 14.6 36.36 50.96 1
Jeanette Chippington 6.8 26.51 33.51  

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
Nominee

Academy Vote - Round 2

(% Points)

Rank
Tamas Buday 28.26 3
Oscar Chalupsky    
Josef Fuksa Sr    
Finn Larsen 37.68 1
Dean Gardiner    
Claudia van Wijk 34.05 2
     

 

SPORTS JUNIOR
Nominee

Public

(%)

Academy - Round 2

(% Points)

Total

(% Points)

Rank
Maya-Ray Cross 23.8   23.8  
Laia Sorribes 23.8   23.8  
Felix Oschmautz 8.6 26.81 35.41 3
Barbora Dimovova 31.8 31.15 62.95 1
Adam Varga 11.7 42.02 53.72 2
         

 

FOUNDATION AWARD
Nominee

Public

(%)

Academy - Round 2

(% Points)

Total

(% Points)

Rank
Sue Natoli 8.5 31.06 39.56 3
Peter Kauzer Sr 32.1   32.1  
Myriam Fox-Jerusalmi 15.8 37.12 52.92  2
Gordon Walker 2.6   2.6  
Dennis Newton 34.3 31.81 66.11 1
Bo-Marcus Lidstrom 6.4   6.4  
         

 

MEDIA PROFESSIONAL
Nominee

Public

(%)

Academy - Round 2

(% Points)

Total

(% Points)

Rank
Peter Tranter 11.3 28.26 39.56 3
Polly Green 2.9 32.60 35.5  
Nina Jelenc 37.1 39.13 76.23 1
Luis Pedro Abreu 41.3   40 2
Ian Beasly 6.3   6.3  
Chris Parker 0.9   0.9  

 

INDUSTRY PROFESSIONAL
Nominee

Public

(%)

Academy - Round 2

(% Points)

Total

(% Points)

Rank
The Molokai Challenge 1.1 28.26 29.36  
King of the Alps 14.6   14.6  
2017 ISA World Sup Championships 36   36 3
2017 ICF World Canoe Championships 14.6 37.86 52.28 1
Flat Earth Kayak Sails 16.6   16.6  
2017 Adidas Sickline - Extreme Kayak 16.8 34.05 50.85  2
         

Hank McGregor from South Africa received the Academy Award and was inducted to the WPA Academy.

Note - Some of the Academy Members chose to abstain from voting in certain award categories.

comments powered by Disqus