Consolidated voting 2014 World Paddle Awards

canoe kayak paddlesports golden paddle world awards nelo ceremony sportscene

The results of both the Public and Academy vote for the 2014 World Paddle Awards are below.

In the column named 'Academy - Round 2' there are only three numbers. This means that these three nominees finished in the top 3 of 'Academy Voting Round 1'. All other nominees also received points in the first round but not enough to make it through to round 2: therefore they received no points in 'Academy - Round 2'. A more detailed explanation, plus an example, can be found here.

 

SPORTSMAN
Nominee

Public

(%)

Academy - Round 2

(% Points)

Total

(% Points)

Rank
Boris Neveu 1.7   1.7  
Dane Jackson 7.8   7.8  
Fabien Lefevre 19 31.48 50.48 2
Hank McGregor 23.2 33.33 56.53 1
Mark de Jonge 4.4   4.4  
Maxime Gohier 18.6   18.6  
Nejc Znidarcic 16.3   16.3  
Sebastian Brendel 8.6 35.18 43.78 3

 

SPORTSWOMAN
Nominee

Public

(%)

Academy - Round 2

(% Points)

Total

(% Points)

Rank
Danuta Kozak 6.5 26.47 32.97  
Elena Gilles 5.4   5.4  
Freya Hoffmeister 56.7   56.7 1
Hitomi Takaku 5.5   5.5  
Jessica Fox 3.9 42.15* 46.05 3
Lisa Carrington 17.4 31.57 48.77 2
Nouria Newman 2   2  
Renata Csay 2.2   2.2  

* With 42.15 points the highest Academy vote was for Jessica Fox (50 is the maximum in theory).

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
Nominee

Public

(%)

Academy - Round 2

(% Points)

Total

(% Points)

Rank
Dean Gardiner 31.8 28 58.8 2
Eric Jackson 41.8 35.18 76.98 1
Ginny Coyles 21.3   21.3  
Gunter Brummer 4.8 38.88 43.68 3

 

SPORTS JUNIOR
Nominee

Public

(%)

Academy - Round 2

(% Points)

Total

(% Points)

Rank
Ana Satila 4.7 34.25 38.95 2
Emma Aastrand 21 37.03 58.03 1
Florian Breuer 21.6   21.6  
Jonatan Hajdu 11.3   11.3  
Max Karlsson 23.9   23.9  
Sage Donnelly 17.2 28.7 45.9 3

 

SPORTS TEAM
Nominee

Public

(%)

Academy - Round 2

(% Points)

Total

(% Points)

Rank
Canoe Slalom Team France 2.9   2.9  
Luka Bozic & Saso Taljat C2 Slalom 13   13  
Paracanoeing Team Great Britain 32 40.74 72.74 1
Team Mistral Rafting 9.6   9.6  
Women's Canoe Polo Team Germany 11.6 25.92 37.52 3
Women's K3 Canoe Sprint Hungary 30.7 33.33 64.03 2

 

MEDIA AMBASSADOR
Nominee

Public

(%)

Academy - Round 2

(% Points)

Total

(% Points)

Rank
Antony Edmonds 13.9   13.9  
Dave Macleod 7.1 30.39 37.49 3
Dream 3.9   3.9  
John Gregory 8.4 35.29 43.69 2
Kayaksurf.net 8.8   8.8  
Deininger/Schoelhorn 6   6  
Steve West 51.5 34.31 85.81 1

 

PADDLESPORTS PROFESSIONAL
Nominee

Public

(%)

Academy - Round 2

(% Points)

Total

(% Points)

Rank
Claire O'Hara 27.7 29.62 57.32 2
Expand & Extend 31.38 41.46 73.46 1
Hans Peter Weiss 13.5 28.7 42.2 3
Miroslav Haviar 1.7   1.7  
Motionize 12.1   12.1  
Paul Chandelier 12.9   12.9  

 

Note - Some of the Academy Members chose to abstain from voting (in certain award categories), example: Richard Fox did not cast his vote for 'Sportswoman of the Year'.

comments powered by Disqus